CITY THERAPEUTICS, INC. S-1IPO prospectus
Accounting issuePre-revenueCustomer concentration
Develops gene-silencing RNA medicines; Biogen collaboration drove FY2025 revenue growth of 388% Y/Y.
Filed 2026-09-24 16:38 ET · Plans to list on Nasdaq
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2Cash of $172M covered at least 12 months, against H1 operating cash outflow of $43.2M.
- Momentumn/aCollaboration revenue of $13.6M remains negligible against a $58.5M annual net loss; not enough history.
- Outlook−0.2Further development requires financing beyond the IPO, while CITY-FXI Phase 2 is planned for mid-2027.
A registration statement filed before the IPO. The offering price, if shown, is a proposed range; later amendments or the final prospectus may change the terms.
Executive Summary
City Therapeutics develops RNA-interference medicines intended to silence disease-causing genes; its revenue comes entirely from research collaborations, not product sales. FY2025 revenue increased 388% to $13.6M following the Biogen collaboration, but net loss widened to $(58.5)M; H1 2026 revenue grew 14.0% while net loss more than doubled to $(53.4)M as development spending accelerated. The IPO is unpriced, with shares offered and proceeds blank, so implied market capitalization, buyers’ ownership stake and valuation multiples cannot yet be calculated. The investment case rests on translating early gene-knockdown results into clinical benefit and validating delivery beyond the liver—not current earnings—with substantial further financing needed even after the IPO.
The Offering
- Size and valuation: This preliminary offering has neither a price range nor an offering share count; gross raise, implied valuation, revenue multiple and investor ownership therefore cannot be computed. The 6/30/2026 share base assuming preferred-stock conversion is 35.0M, including restricted shares, but excludes the Biogen note conversion and IPO shares. It also excludes 5.82M existing and subsequently granted options, preventing a complete fully diluted valuation.
- Structure and listing: Proceeds are intended for the company; selling-stockholder allocations are not specified. Goldman Sachs and Jefferies lead the underwriting group, alongside Stifel and Oppenheimer. Proposed listing: Nasdaq Global Market, CTY; underwriters have a 30-day additional-share option whose size is blank.
- Use of proceeds: Clinical development of CITY-FXI, CITY-RBP4 and CITY-TFR2; platform and preclinical programs; working capital and general corporate purposes. These funds finance development rather than establish a path to self-funding: later-stage trials and commercialization require additional capital.
- Capitalization bridge: Immediately before closing, 26.3M preferred shares convert into common stock, moving their $256M carrying value into stockholders’ equity. Biogen’s principal and accrued interest also convert at 85% of the IPO price, eliminating the outstanding note, carried at $33.1M before the IPO. “After IPO” would include these conversions plus net offering proceeds; those balances remain blank. Neither post-IPO net tangible assets per share nor the gap versus the purchase price can yet be calculated.
- Dilution and sale overhang: Options comprise 4.92M shares at a $2.16 average exercise price and 0.900M subsequently granted at $9.48. Substantially all existing security holders, directors and officers face a 180-day lock-up, subject to exceptions and early release; registration rights and equity-plan registrations can expand tradable supply afterward. Final pricing and closing dates are not established.
Key Financial Highlights
All figures below are historical, before the IPO. Money amounts are in $M; cash includes restricted cash. FCF is calculated as OCF minus capital expenditures.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collaboration revenue | 2.78 | 13.6 | 5.58 | 6.36 | Partner-funded research, not product demand |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | — | 388% | — | 14.0% | Annual growth benefited from new Biogen agreement |
| R&D expense | 25.7 | 58.4 | 24.4 | 46.3 | Pipeline expansion drives spending |
| Operating loss | (29.1) | (59.9) | (26.6) | (51.1) | Costs outpace collaboration revenue |
| Net loss | (27.8) | (58.5) | (24.3) | (53.4) | No near-term earnings support |
| OCF | (20.4) | (41.6) | (7.10) | (43.2) | Cash consumption accelerated |
| FCF, calculated | (23.9) | (44.0) | (7.45) | (44.2) | Includes laboratory capital spending |
| Cash | 128 | 115 | — | 172 | Series B financing replenished liquidity |
| Convertible debt, fair value | 10.3 | 41.9 | — | 33.1 | Bausch + Lomb note converted in H1 2026 |
| Total liabilities | 30.3 | 89.9 | — | 84.3 | Includes obligations beyond borrowing |
| Total assets | 145 | 150 | — | 209 | Cash dominates the asset base |
| Stockholders’ equity | (29.4) | (84.7) | — | (132) | Preferred capital sits outside this measure |
| Net tangible equity | — | — | — | (133) | Equity after excluding intangible assets |
- Negative equity is not primarily a borrowing problem: $256M of preferred capital is recorded outside stockholders’ equity because redemption can be triggered by events beyond City’s control, while accumulated losses total $143M. Conversion changes equity presentation, not historical losses.
- Liquidity: The $99.5M gross Series B financing funded the cash increase. Management expects existing cash to cover at least 12 months from issuance of the interim statements, but development beyond that horizon depends on financing or collaborations.
- Loss-to-cash bridge: H1 2026 included $4.92M of stock-based compensation and $2.37M of noncash note-value expense, explaining part of why cash outflow was below net loss. Stock-based compensation included $3.4M triggered by a scientific milestone, rather than the IPO itself.
Business Model and Growth Drivers
City’s platform combines engineered RNA-interference triggers, tissue-selective delivery and genetics-led target selection. Management targets one to two new investigational-drug applications annually; proprietary delivery into ocular, central nervous system and adipose tissues remains principally preclinical.
- CITY-FXI: Phase 1 healthy-volunteer cohorts showed 61%, 79% and 85% Factor XI reduction at increasing doses, with no serious adverse events in the initial cohorts. Further data are expected in late 2026; a Phase 2 knee-replacement trial is planned for mid-2027. Gene knockdown does not establish reduced thrombosis or bleeding, and City expects a partner before Phase 3.
- CITY-RBP4 and CITY-TFR2: RBP4 targets Stargardt disease, with more than 30,000 diagnosed U.S. patients; Phase 1 initiation is planned for late 2026 and initial data for mid-2027. TFR2 initially targets myelofibrosis-associated anemia, with China investigator-led data expected mid-2027 and a company Phase 1/2 study planned for early 2027.
- Collaboration economics: Biogen and Bausch + Lomb generated all H1 2026 revenue, contributing $3.51M and $2.85M. Revenue follows research progress and estimated costs, so growth is not equivalent to recurring product sales. Potential milestones of ≈$1.0B from Biogen and up to $485M from Bausch + Lomb, plus royalties, are contingent—not committed funding.
Governance and Control
- Voting and ownership: One vote per common share. Before the offering, assuming preferred conversion, ARCH held 35.0%, FMR 9.99%, Invus 8.35% and Viking 5.24%; post-IPO stakes remain blank. Institutional concentration can materially influence decisions.
- Board protections: Four of six directors are independent, but staggered three-year terms, removal only for cause by a two-thirds vote and board-controlled vacancies impede shareholder-led changes.
- Conflicts and incentives: Founder and Executive Chair John Maraganore received advisory shares and milestone-linked awards; related-party facility payments were $4.4M in H1 2026. New equity plans permit annual reserve increases of up to 5% for incentives and 1% for employee purchases, creating recurring dilution potential.
Risk Assessment
- Financial-reporting correction: City corrected H1 2026 weighted-average shares by 300,454, changing loss per share from $(8.67) to $(8.27); management judged it immaterial, but investors should monitor reporting execution during the public-company transition.
- Clinical and platform validation: No candidate has completed a clinical trial; early Factor XI suppression and animal findings may fail to translate into safety, efficacy or approvals.
- Financing dependency: H1 2026 cash consumption accelerated sharply, and additional capital is required even after the offering; unfavorable funding could dilute holders or force program cuts.
- Partner and license dependency: Partners control important downstream decisions, while the exclusive foundational technology license carries royalties and other obligations; termination could remove funding or essential rights.
- Execution and foreign-data exposure: City lacks manufacturing facilities, relies on limited-source providers, including in China, and has limited control over the TFR2 investigator-led trial; supply disruption or rejection of its data could require additional studies.
- Competition and commercial proof: Factor XI inhibition faces multiple competing modalities; differentiation, reimbursement and commercial infrastructure remain unproven.
Investor Actionables
- Pricing amendment: Recalculate valuation, fully diluted ownership and net cash using final terms; distinguish operating funding from accounting benefits of conversions.
- Clinical readouts: Watch late-2026 FXI data and mid-2027 RBP4/TFR2 results for durable target suppression, safety and timely progression—not merely milestone announcements.
- First quarterly reports and lock-up expiry: Track R&D spending, OCF, partner collections and runway; assess eventual selling supply against financing needs.
The summary and scores is written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt d2c1041e4c