Johnson & Johnson 10-Kyear ended 2025-12-28

DARZALEX and CARVYKTI growth offset STELARA’s biosimilar-driven decline; a talc reserve reversal boosted earnings without lifting operating cash flow.

Filed 2026-02-11 16:06 ET

Key figures · FY2025 · period ended 2025-12-28

  • Revenue$94.2BYoY +6.0%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$26.8BYoY +90.6%
  • Total assets$199.2BYoY +10.6%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$39,438M
    + Loans and notes payable$8,495M
    Total debt$47,933M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $47.9BYoY +30.8%
  • Shareholders' equity$81.5BYoY +14.1%
  • Tangible book value−$17.6BYoY −70.7%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5Free cash flow was $19.7B against $47.9B debt, with $19.7B cash and higher acquisition borrowing.
  • Momentum+0.3Sales rose 6.0%, gross profit 4.2%, and operating cash flow was flat at $24.5B.
  • Outlook−0.2Oncology grew 22.1%, while STELARA fell 41.3% and Medicare negotiated pricing begins in 2026.

Executive Summary

Johnson & Johnson delivered 6.0% FY2025 sales growth as oncology, newer medicines and cardiovascular devices more than offset a steep STELARA decline. The near-doubling of continuing-operations earnings overstates underlying improvement: a talc-reserve reversal drove much of the increase, while operating cash flow was broadly flat. Acquisitions strengthened the neuroscience pipeline but increased debt, and the planned Orthopaedics separation would further shift the portfolio toward faster-growing businesses. For investors, the central test is whether new-product growth can outrun patent and pricing pressure without further stretching cash available for acquisitions and shareholder returns.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric FY2025 Investor interpretation
Revenue $94.2B, +6.0% Y/Y Volume growth outweighed lower prices.
Gross profit $63.9B, +4.2% Y/Y Grew more slowly than sales, reflecting cost and mix pressure.
Net earnings from continuing operations $26.8B vs $14.1B The comparison is heavily affected by talc-related accounting.
Operating cash flow; free cash flow $24.5B; $19.7B Cash generation was broadly flat despite the earnings jump.
Total assets; shareholders’ equity $199B; $81.5B Acquisitions expanded the asset base.
Tangible common equity $(17.6)B Equity less $48.8B of goodwill and $50.4B of net intangible assets.
Total debt $47.9B vs $36.6B Acquisition funding raised leverage.
  • Growth composition: Volume added 8.4 percentage points to sales growth, price subtracted 3.1 points and currency added 0.7 points. Innovative Medicine generated $60.4B of sales and MedTech $33.8B.
  • Earnings quality: Other income, net, was $7.21B vs other expense, net, of $4.69B. FY2025 included a $7.0B reversal of a previously accrued talc reserve, while FY2024 included $5.1B of talc charges. The noncash reserve reversal helps explain why earnings rose sharply but operating cash flow did not.
  • Investment and capital returns: Acquisitions used $17.5B, while dividends used $12.4B and repurchases $5.95B. Year-end shares outstanding rose by 1.02M to 2.41B despite buybacks; repurchases did not shrink the share count.
  • Funding and tax: Senior unsecured notes of $9.2B helped fund acquisitions; cash fell to $19.7B from $24.1B. The 17.7% effective tax rate included a separate, one-time $1.00B expense to remeasure deferred tax balances, not an operating cost.

Business Developments

Oncology became the clearest growth engine: sales rose 22.1% to $25.4B, led by DARZALEX at $14.4B, up 23.0%, and CARVYKTI at $1.89B, up 95.9%. Immunology moved in the opposite direction. STELARA fell 41.3% to $6.08B amid biosimilar competition and Medicare benefit redesign, partly offset by TREMFYA’s 40.5% growth to $5.16B. Products introduced in the prior five years represented ≈25% of sales, underscoring how much continued innovation matters to replacing mature-product revenue.

Acquisitions of Intra-Cellular Therapies and Halda Therapeutics added CAPLYTA and pipeline assets. CAPLYTA contributed $0.700B of neuroscience sales after acquisition; cardiovascular MedTech sales rose 15.8%, supported by Abiomed and Shockwave. Management also intends to separate Orthopaedics within 18–24 months of its October 2025 announcement. Because that business grew only 1.1% on $9.26B of sales, a completed separation would reduce exposure to a slower-growing part of MedTech, though its costs and ultimate benefits remain uncertain.

Risk Assessment

  • Talc litigation: After the reserve reversal, a $3.4B present-value talc reserve remained, mainly for settlements and defense costs; ≈74,360 U.S. plaintiffs had pending direct claims, and losses beyond accruals cannot be estimated.
  • Exclusivity and product concentration: DARZALEX represented ≈15% of revenue, while STELARA’s decline shows how quickly biosimilars can erode sales; additional generic and biosimilar entry threatens other medicines.
  • Drug pricing and reimbursement: Medicare negotiated prices begin in 2026 for selected medicines, alongside benefit-design changes and payor pressure that can reduce net prices even when treatment volumes rise.
  • Acquisition funding and refinancing: Total debt increased $11.3B, and $6.5B of commercial paper had an ≈two-month average maturity; continued access to short-term funding matters as J&J finances investment and legal obligations.
  • Supply and customer concentration: Disruption across 63 manufacturing facilities or third-party suppliers could interrupt regulated production; three wholesalers accounted for 48.4% of gross revenue.
  • International exposure: Sales outside the United States represented ≈43% of revenue; a 1% dollar movement would change translated foreign sales by ≈$0.4B and net income by ≈$0.2B, before broader tariff or geopolitical effects.
  • Cybersecurity and data: Attacks on J&J or suppliers, and expanding privacy and data-transfer requirements, could disrupt operations or increase compliance and litigation costs.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

J&J is allocating capital toward newer medicines and higher-growth devices while preparing to exit Orthopaedics. That direction offers a route around mature-product erosion, but its investment case depends on durable organic growth, successful portfolio changes and cash conversion after elevated acquisition spending.

  • Product replacement: Track oncology, TREMFYA and CAPLYTA growth against further STELARA erosion and expected OPSUMIT generic competition.
  • Cash and leverage: Compare operating cash flow and free cash flow with dividends, repurchases and debt; sustained share-count growth despite buybacks would weaken the capital-return case.
  • Litigation and separation: Watch talc reserve changes and trial outcomes, plus Orthopaedics separation costs and timing, for evidence that contingent obligations are not consuming the benefits of portfolio growth.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c

Feedback