Johnson & Johnson 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-28

RestructuringImpairment / charge

Oncology launches, TREMFYA and CAPLYTA outpaced STELARA biosimilar erosion; Orthopaedics separation costs weighed on MedTech margins.

Filed 2026-07-23 16:04 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-28

  • Revenue$25.3BYoY +6.6%QoQ +5.2%
  • Operating income— Not reported
  • Net income$5.5BYoY −0.1%QoQ +5.7%
  • Total assets$201.1BYoY +4.0%QoQ +0.1%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt (Note 4)$37,344M
    + Loans and notes payable$11,692M
    Total debt$49,036M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $49.0BYoY −3.4%QoQ −10.8%
  • Shareholders' equity$85.0BYoY +8.3%QoQ +4.7%
  • Tangible book value−$11.7BYoY +39.7%QoQ +28.6%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.5H1 free cash flow was $8.76B, with $20.4B cash against $49.0B debt.
  • Momentum+0.5Q2 sales rose 6.6%, with flat earnings; H1 earnings decline mainly reflected prior-year talc reversal.
  • Outlook−0.2STELARA fell 55.2%, and new OPSUMIT generic competition adds pressure as MedTech absorbs separation costs.
  • Restructuring“total Q2 restructuring expense rose to $276M from approximately $79M.”
  • Impairment / charge“versus $800M of talc charges in H1 2026”

Executive Summary

Johnson & Johnson delivered 6.6% Q2 sales growth as oncology launches, TREMFYA and acquired CAPLYTA more than offset steep STELARA biosimilar erosion. Q2 net earnings were broadly flat, while the sharp H1 earnings decline largely reflects the prior-year talc reserve reversal rather than a comparable deterioration in the operating businesses. H1 cash generation covered dividends and most repurchases, but buybacks did not reduce shares outstanding. For investors, the question is whether newer medicines can sustain growth while MedTech absorbs separation costs and J&J manages substantial talc exposure.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026 H1 2026 or 6/28/2026 Investor interpretation
Revenue $25.3B, +6.6% Y/Y $49.4B, +8.2% Y/Y Growth persisted despite STELARA erosion.
Gross profit $17.3B vs $16.1B $33.2B vs $30.7B Q2 gross margin improved modestly to 68.2%.
GAAP net earnings $5.53B, broadly flat $10.8B vs $16.5B The H1 comparison is dominated by talc-related items.
OCF; FCF — $11.1B; $8.76B Cash generation exceeded H1 net earnings despite working-capital uses.
Total assets — $201B A substantial portion comprises acquired intangible value.
Shareholders’ equity — $85.0B Book equity remains positive.
Tangible common equity — $(11.7)B Goodwill and net intangibles exceed book equity.
  • Earnings comparison: H1 other income, net, swung from $7.21B of income to $625M of expense. H1 2025 included an ≈$7.0B talc reserve reversal, versus $800M of talc charges in H1 2026; the reported earnings decline therefore overstates the change in underlying trading.
  • Cash conversion and capital return: H1 OCF of $11.1B versus net earnings of $10.8B produced $8.76B of FCF after $2.37B of capital expenditures. Receivables and inventory absorbed $1.95B and $1.00B, respectively. Dividends consumed $6.36B and repurchases $4.25B, yet shares outstanding rose 0.3M, broadly flat net of issuance.
  • Balance sheet and funding: Debt was $49.0B versus $47.9B at FY2025-end, alongside $20.4B of cash. Goodwill of $48.5B and net intangibles of $48.2B explain negative tangible common equity. Commercial paper was $9.9B, with an approximately two-month maturity.

Business Developments

Innovative Medicine generated $16.4B of Q2 sales, up 7.8%, versus MedTech’s $8.93B, up 4.5%. Oncology grew 17.3% to $7.41B, while TREMFYA rose 72.5% to $2.05B and CAPLYTA contributed $361M. Those products are reshaping the growth mix: STELARA fell 55.2% to $740M, and its biosimilar competition reduced companywide Q2 operational growth by approximately 4.6 percentage points. U.S. generic competition for OPSUMIT began late in Q2, adding another prospective headwind.

Management is pursuing an Orthopaedics separation targeted for 18–24 months after its October 2025 announcement; Q2 separation costs were $300M. MedTech’s Q2 pretax margin declined to 13.2% from 14.1% amid separation costs, investment and tariffs. J&J also announced a $1.0B cash acquisition of Firefly Bio, expected to close in Q3 2026. Its restructuring programs target supply-chain and portfolio efficiency, but total Q2 restructuring expense rose to $276M from approximately $79M. An enterprise-wide systems standardization initiative aims to simplify financial and operating processes; J&J said it was not prompted by an identified control weakness.

Risk Assessment

  • Talc litigation: Approximately 76,000 U.S. plaintiffs had direct pending claims against a reserve with a present value of approximately $3.7B; outcomes beyond accrued liabilities cannot always be estimated and could require additional cash or charges.
  • Patent and pricing pressure: STELARA’s Q2 decline and new OPSUMIT generic competition threaten medicine growth; reimbursement pressure and China procurement add exposure.
  • Execution and margins: Orthopaedics separation, restructuring, commercial investment and tariffs are weighing on MedTech profitability before intended efficiencies are realized.
  • Funding and liquidity: $9.9B of short-maturity commercial paper, current corporate bond maturities of approximately $1.7B and settlement obligations create refinancing and cash demands, partly buffered by cash and a $12.5B 364-day credit facility.
  • Product and operating exposure: Development or regulatory setbacks, product-liability claims, supply-chain disruption and cyber incidents could interrupt launches or raise costs.

A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

J&J is allocating capital toward newer medicines and a potentially more focused MedTech portfolio. That direction offers a path beyond STELARA, but reported earnings will remain sensitive to litigation and transition costs.

  • Medicine replacement: Track oncology, TREMFYA and CAPLYTA growth against STELARA and OPSUMIT declines; sustained operational sales growth would confirm the newer-product thesis.
  • MedTech execution: Track pretax margin and separation and restructuring costs; margin recovery would indicate that investment and simplification are yielding returns.
  • Cash deployment: Track FCF after dividends, debt maturities and talc payments, alongside shares outstanding; repurchases create per-share value through a lower share count only if they exceed issuance.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 2f55f1cc1a

Feedback