Johnson & Johnson 10-Qquarter ended 2026-03-29
MixedRestructuringImpairment / charge
Oncology, CAPLYTA and cardiovascular devices drove growth despite STELARA biosimilar pressure; a prior-year talc reserve reversal skewed earnings.
Filed 2026-04-22 16:02 ET
Key figures · Q1 FY2026 · period ended 2026-03-29
- Revenue$24.1BYoY +9.9%QoQ −2.0%
- Operating income— Not reported
- Net income$5.2BYoY −52.4%QoQ +2.3%
- Total assets$200.9BYoY +3.7%QoQ +0.8%
- Total debt$55.0BYoY +5.2%QoQ +14.7%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt (Note 4) $37,527M + Loans and notes payable $17,460M Total debt $54,987M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$81.2BYoY +3.9%QoQ −0.4%
- Tangible book value−$16.4BYoY −427.7%QoQ +6.8%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.2Cash and securities were $22.1B versus $55.0B debt; quarterly free cash flow was $1.47B.
- Momentum+0.3Revenue rose 9.9%; free cash flow fell to $1.47B from $3.38B.
- Outlook−0.3STELARA sales fell 61.7%, with potential SIMPONI and OPSUMIT competition adding pressure.
Executive Summary
Johnson & Johnson delivered 9.9% sales growth in Q1 2026, led by oncology, neuroscience and cardiovascular devices, while STELARA biosimilar competition continued to erode immunology sales. The sharp decline in GAAP earnings largely reflects a $7.0B talc-reserve reversal that lifted the prior-year quarter, rather than a comparable collapse in current operations; nevertheless, MedTech margins weakened and cash conversion fell. Acquisitions and portfolio changes are shifting growth toward newer medicines, but they also leave investors weighing litigation exposure, near-term borrowing and negative tangible common equity.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 2026 or 03/29/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.1B, +9.9% Y/Y | Operational growth was 6.4%; currency added 3.5 percentage points. |
| Gross profit | $16.0B vs $14.5B | Gross margin was broadly flat at 66.3%. |
| GAAP net earnings | $5.24B vs $11.0B | Prior-year earnings included the talc-reserve reversal. |
| Operating cash flow | $2.51B vs $4.17B | Cash conversion lagged current earnings, principally because of working capital. |
| Free cash flow | $1.47B vs $3.38B | Higher capital spending compounded the operating cash flow decline. |
| Total assets | $201B | Goodwill and net intangible assets account for a substantial portion. |
| Total equity | $81.2B | Equity exceeds tangible common equity because of acquired assets. |
| Tangible common equity | $(16.4)B | Calculated after deducting $48.6B of goodwill and $49.1B of net intangible assets. |
- Revenue mix: Innovative Medicine grew 11.2% to $15.4B; MedTech grew 7.7% to $8.64B. STELARA biosimilars reduced companywide operational growth by ≈5.4 percentage points, partly offset by newer products.
- Earnings quality: A $3.92B reduction in accounts payable and accrued liabilities was the principal operating cash flow drag; capital expenditures rose to $1.05B from $795M. Pretax income fell to $5.99B from $13.6B, principally reflecting the prior-year reserve reversal and $0.3B of current-quarter talc charges.
- Capital allocation: Repurchases used $4.03B, yet shares outstanding declined only from 2,408M at year-end to 2,407M at quarter-end, net of issuance and other share movements. Dividends paid were $3.13B.
- Liquidity: Debt rose to $55.0B from $52.3B at year-end; cash, cash equivalents and current marketable securities totaled $22.1B. Commercial paper rose to $15.7B from $6.5B, increasing dependence on short-term funding.
Business Developments
Oncology and neuroscience are carrying Innovative Medicine’s growth: oncology sales grew 17.8% operationally, while neuroscience grew 29.3%, including $270M from CAPLYTA following the Intra-Cellular Therapies acquisition. TREMFYA grew 63.8% operationally, but could not offset STELARA’s 61.7% operational decline. These shifts make uptake of newer products, rather than legacy immunology sales, the key test of sustained growth.
MedTech cardiovascular sales grew 10.5% operationally, supported by electrophysiology, Impella and Shockwave. Segment pretax income nevertheless fell to $1.24B from $1.42B as tariffs, separation costs and the absence of prior-year divestiture gains weighed on results. Management is evaluating an Orthopaedics separation within 18–24 months of its October 2025 announcement and restructuring Surgery to simplify operations and exit selected product lines. Surgery program costs total ≈$0.3B to date against an estimated $0.9–$1.0B, with substantial completion expected by FY2026 year-end; the intended simplification still has execution costs ahead.
Risk Assessment
- Talc litigation: ≈75,000 U.S. plaintiffs had direct pending claims, and the ≈$3.4B reserve may change as trials and settlements proceed, potentially moving earnings and cash flows materially in an individual period.
- Product exclusivity and pricing: STELARA biosimilars are already depressing sales; potential SIMPONI biosimilars and U.S. OPSUMIT generics in H2 2026 could add pressure, while patent challenges and drug-price negotiations threaten revenue and asset values.
- Short-term funding: $15.7B of commercial paper has ≈two-month maturities, and the $10B committed credit facility expires 06/24/2026; refinancing access matters alongside litigation and settlement payments.
- MedTech execution and competition: Orthopaedics separation and Surgery restructuring add costs, while tariffs, China procurement and device competition could continue to constrain margins.
- Other litigation: The Biosense Webster antitrust verdict and injunction remain under appeal, creating uncertainty for product commercialization and potential liabilities.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
J&J’s near-term investment case rests on newer medicines and cardiovascular devices outgrowing loss of exclusivity while cash generation recovers enough to fund restructuring, litigation obligations and shareholder returns without sustained short-term borrowing growth. Monitor:
- Product replacement: Oncology, neuroscience and TREMFYA operational growth vs STELARA declines and emerging SIMPONI and OPSUMIT competition.
- Cash conversion: Operating cash flow and free cash flow vs net earnings, particularly whether the accounts-payable outflow reverses.
- Funding and portfolio execution: Commercial paper outstanding, renewal or replacement of the credit facility, MedTech pretax margin and Surgery costs against the $0.9–$1.0B program estimate.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c