MODINE MANUFACTURING CO 10-Qquarter ended 2025-12-31
MixedImpairment / charge
Data-center cooling demand fuels growth, but capacity-ramp costs squeeze margins and inventory buildup strains cash flow.
Filed 2026-02-05 12:31 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2025-12-31
- Revenue$805.0MYoY +30.5%QoQ +8.9%
- Operating income$89.3MYoY +50.6%QoQ +21.5%
- Net income−$47.4MYear ago $41.0MPrevious quarter $44.4M
- Total assets$2.5BYoY +35.7%QoQ +4.1%
- Total debt$615.8MYoY +66.1%QoQ +5.8%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $571M + Long-term debt - current portion $44M + Short-term debt $1M Total debt $616M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$1.1BYoY +31.2%QoQ +6.5%
- Tangible book value$625.0MYoY +32.9%QoQ +12.6%
How this filing reads
- Health−0.3Cash of $98.7M and $217M revolver capacity accompany $617M debt and nine-month FCF of negative $47.4M.
- Momentum+0.5Q3 revenue rose 31% and operating income 51%, while gross margin fell 120 basis points.
- Outlook+0.2Management plans $100M capacity investment as data-center sales grew 78%; expansion and cash-conversion risks remain.
Executive Summary
Modine’s data-center expansion delivered rapid growth in Q3 FY2026, with revenue up 31% and operating income up 51%, but manufacturing ramp-up costs reduced margins and working-capital demands strained cash conversion. The quarter’s GAAP loss primarily reflected a $116M non-cash pension termination charge rather than deterioration in operating earnings. Acquisitions and capacity investment are accelerating the shift toward Climate Solutions, while the proposed Performance Technologies combination with Gentherm would make Modine a more concentrated data-center and commercial climate-control business. For investors, the opportunity is sustained cooling demand; the test is whether added capacity converts growth into better margins and cash flow without excessive borrowing.
Key Financial Highlights
Periods: Q3 and 9M FY2026 ended 12/31/2025; balance-sheet changes are since 3/31/2025.
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q3 $805M, +31% Y/Y; 9M $2.23B, +15% | Growth accelerated, led by data-center products. |
| Gross profit | Q3 $186M; 9M $516M | Gross margins fell 120 bp to 23.1% and 150 bp to 23.2%, respectively. |
| Operating income | Q3 $89.3M, +51% Y/Y; 9M $239M, +14% | Operating earnings improved despite gross-margin pressure. |
| GAAP net earnings and diluted EPS | Q3 loss $(47.4)M, EPS $(0.90), vs earnings $41.0M and $0.76; 9M earnings $48.2M, EPS $0.90, vs $134M and $2.49 | Pension settlement substantially distorted the comparison. |
| OCF and FCF | 9M OCF $53.8M vs $159M; FCF $(47.4)M vs $102M | Working-capital absorption and higher capital spending outpaced cash generation. |
| Total assets | $2.48B, +29% | Acquisitions, inventory and capacity investment expanded the asset base. |
| Total equity / tangible common equity | $1.13B, +23% / $633M | Tangible common equity deducts $293M goodwill and $203M net intangible assets. |
| Total debt carrying value, including finance leases | $617M vs $343M | Borrowing financed acquisition and expansion spending. |
- Earnings quality: the pension charge recognized actuarial losses previously held in accumulated other comprehensive loss; the actual funding contribution was $14.9M. The 9M effective tax rate was 45%, including pension-related effects and $3.7M of tax-legislation expense.
- Cash conversion: against 9M net earnings of $48.2M, inventory growth absorbed $161M and receivables $56.4M, partly offset by $93.8M of additional payables. Capital expenditures increased to $101M from $56.3M.
- Financing and capital allocation: acquisition payments net of cash acquired totaled $182M. Cash was $98.7M and available revolving capacity $217M; the credit agreement was extended to 07/2030. Q3 interest expense rose 44% to $8.9M.
- Share count: no repurchases occurred during 9M; outstanding shares increased 0.7% to 56.9M, leaving modest net dilution.
Business Developments
- Data-center-led mix shift: Q3 data-center product sales increased 78% to $297M, representing 37% of consolidated revenue vs 27% a year earlier. Modine announced a further $100M of U.S. manufacturing-capacity investment over the next 12 months; current expansion inefficiencies are the cost of pursuing that demand.
- Climate Solutions expansion: external sales increased 50% to $542M in Q3. AbsolutAire, L.B. White and Climate by Design broadened heating, ventilation, dehumidification and specialty-air offerings; acquisitions contributed $42.8M of Q3 sales growth. Segment operating margin nevertheless fell to 15.3% from 17.3%.
- Performance Technologies: Q3 operating income increased to $25.8M from $15.8M, supported partly by ≈$8.0M lower compensation expense rather than substantial sales growth.
- Portfolio separation: the 01/2026 agreement would combine Performance Technologies with Gentherm through a Reverse Morris Trust transaction valued at ≈$1.0B. Modine expects $210M cash proceeds, subject to adjustment, and shareholders ≈40% ownership of the combined company. Management intends to retain Climate Solutions; closing is anticipated by calendar year-end 2026.
Risk Assessment
- Expansion execution: capacity-ramp inefficiencies, raw-material inflation and supply-chain or labor constraints could prolong margin compression despite growing sales.
- Cash demands and leverage: negative FCF and higher borrowing leave acquisitions and expansion dependent on improved working-capital conversion and financing availability.
- Transaction completion and value: approvals, tax-free-treatment requirements and separation complexity could delay or prevent closing; expected transaction costs of $30M–$40M may be incurred without realizing the intended benefits.
- Concentration and disruption: separation would reduce diversification, while employee retention, customer uncertainty and management distraction could impair operations before closing.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Modine is prioritizing a faster-growing Climate Solutions portfolio, but the investment thesis now depends on execution and cash conversion rather than revenue growth alone.
- Capacity economics: monitor data-center sales alongside Climate Solutions operating margin; continued growth with margin recovery would validate the manufacturing ramp.
- Funding discipline: monitor inventory, OCF, capital expenditures and total debt; sustained negative FCF would increase financing pressure.
- Separation milestones: track approvals, tax rulings, transaction costs and expected cash proceeds; delays or changed economics could weaken the portfolio-repositioning thesis.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 18882ea63d