MODINE MANUFACTURING CO 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-30

Restructuring

Hyperscale cooling demand drives Data Centers expansion, but supplier bottlenecks and capacity-ramp costs squeeze margins.

Filed 2026-11-04 12:33 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2027 · period ended 2026-09-30

  • Revenue$994.4MYoY +34.6%QoQ +13.8%
  • Operating income$97.8MYoY +33.1%QoQ +30.7%
  • Net income$30.0MYoY −32.4%QoQ −59.4%
  • Total assets$3.1BYoY +30.2%QoQ +11.1%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt$677M
    + Long-term debt - current portion$44M
    + Short-term debt$3M
    Total debt$724M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $724.3MYoY +24.4%QoQ +37.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$1.2BYoY +16.8%QoQ +2.4%
  • Tangible book value$756.4MYoY +36.2%QoQ +4.9%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2H1 free cash flow was $(146)M against $724M debt, partly eased by a $199M repayment.
  • Momentum+0.3Q2 sales rose 35% and operating income 33%, while gross margin fell 160 basis points.
  • Outlook+0.2Hyperscale demand and a $165M customer deposit support expansion, while supplier constraints pressure execution.
  • Restructuring“Performance Technologies was spun off and combined with Gentherm.”

Executive Summary

Modine sells cooling and climate-control equipment to data-center operators, commercial customers and vehicle manufacturers, earning revenue from equipment and component sales. Its completed Performance Technologies spin-off leaves it focused on Data Centers and Commercial HVAC, with hyperscale cooling driving expansion. Q2 FY2027 sales rose 35%, but supplier constraints, higher material costs and capacity-ramp inefficiencies reduced margins. The opportunity is substantial data-center demand; the investor question is whether Modine can turn that growth into cash and stronger margins without overextending its funding.

What's Happening in the Business

The portfolio transformation became effective on 10/1/2026, immediately after quarter-end, when Performance Technologies was spun off and combined with Gentherm. Modine shareholders received ≈44% of Gentherm, while Modine retained its two climate businesses. Performance Technologies is expected to become a discontinued operation in Q3, changing the scope of future reported results. Modine also proposed renaming itself Modexus Solutions, subject to approvals.

North American hyperscale demand nearly doubled Data Centers sales. Modine is expanding capacity, supported by a strategic customer’s $165M upfront deposit under a long-term capacity agreement. However, constrained suppliers disrupted production schedules while expansion increased facility and labor costs: demand is growing faster than the production system can efficiently accommodate.

Commercial HVAC broadened growth through heat-transfer products, including data-center heat-exchanger coils, and heating products. Higher prices helped offset inflation, but materials, product mix and production-transfer inefficiencies compressed margins. The spin-off removes the slower-growing vehicle business, making Modine more dependent on climate-equipment demand and successful capacity execution.

Key Financial Highlights

Q2 and H1 FY2027 ended 9/30/2026; comparisons are Y/Y.

Metric Q2 FY2027 H1 FY2027 Investor interpretation
Revenue $994M; +35% $1.87B; +31% Hyperscale cooling demand drove faster quarterly growth.
Operating income $97.8M; +33% $173M; +16% Higher volume outweighed margin pressure and transaction costs; the prior-year quarter also contained an impairment.
Net earnings $30.0M; −32% $104M; +8.7% Spin-off restructuring taxes depressed Q2; stock-award tax benefits supported H1.
Gross margin 20.7%; −160 bp 20.7%; −250 bp Materials inflation and capacity-ramp inefficiencies outpaced pricing benefits.

Segment sales include intersegment sales; prior periods reflect the reorganized reporting structure.

Segment Q2 revenue Y/Y Q2 operating income Y/Y
Data Centers $440M +95% $61.2M +70%
Commercial HVAC $286M +23% $34.3M +30%
Performance Technologies $288M Broadly flat $32.1M +8.1%
  • Data Centers economics: H1 revenue grew 93%, so Q2 sustained rapid expansion rather than representing an isolated surge. Q2 gross margin fell to 19.7% from 24.4%; materials added ≈$27.0M to costs.
  • Other businesses: Commercial HVAC’s heat-transfer and HVAC technologies sales increased $23.6M and $15.7M, respectively. Performance Technologies’ profit comparison benefited from a $4.1M prior-year impairment; pricing offset weaker volume and lower-margin business exits.
  • Costs outside segments: Corporate and eliminations expense reached $29.8M vs $18.4M, including $14.1M of Gentherm transaction costs. Company-wide materials costs increased ≈$40.0M in Q2.
  • Tax distortion: Q2 included $29.5M of legal-entity restructuring tax expense. H1 benefited from $26.5M of stock-award tax benefits, which management expects later nondeductible-compensation tax charges to largely offset.
  • Cash and investment: H1 OCF was $(57.1)M vs $29.1M, despite positive net earnings, as inventory and receivables absorbed cash and tax payments increased. Capital spending rose 49% to $88.5M, producing FCF of $(146)M; Data Centers accounted for $59.7M of investment.
  • Funding and award settlements: Total debt increased 66% from fiscal year-end to $724M. After quarter-end, Modine repaid $199M of revolver borrowings using spin-off proceeds. H1 cash paid for share withholding on vested awards reached $65.7M vs $5.7M—not discretionary buybacks—and outstanding shares still increased.

Risk Assessment

  • Expansion execution and concentration: Supplier constraints and production inefficiencies threaten returns on new cooling capacity, while dependence on large data-center customers makes project delays consequential.
  • Liquidity and financing: Negative operating cash flow and expansion spending increased borrowing needs; post-closing repayment helps, but continued cash absorption could constrain investment within credit-covenant limits.
  • Pricing and input costs: Materials and tariff inflation are already outrunning pricing offsets, exposing both retained businesses to further margin pressure.

No risk-factor section was found in this 10-Q. A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2026 10-K.

What to Watch

  • Data-center conversion: Sales nearly doubled, but margins deteriorated. Later filings should show whether supplier availability and production efficiency improve as new capacity fills, or whether expansion keeps diluting returns.
  • Commercial HVAC demand: Heat-transfer coils and heating products drove growth. Continued volume gains with margin recovery would support the retained portfolio; weaker demand or persistent transfer inefficiencies would undermine it.
  • Cash-funded growth: H1 FCF was negative. Inventory stabilization and better OCF would validate the expansion; continued working-capital absorption would prolong borrowing dependence.
  • Post-spin-off execution: Management expects another $20.0M–$25.0M of disposition costs in H2. Successful separation should leave a cleaner climate business; recurring separation costs or persistent corporate overhead would weaken that outcome.

Not present in this filing: Part II Item 1A, Risk Factors.

Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 5 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.

Changes since the previous 10-Q

Since the Q1 FY2027 10-Q:

  1. Watch item worsened Expansion cash consumption
    Q1 operating cash flow was $41.4M; capacity spending left free cash flow at −$5M. → Q2 operating cash flow turned −$98.5M; free cash flow fell to −$141M.
  2. Development closed Performance Technologies separation
    Closing expected by year-end 2026, with approximately 40% shareholder ownership and $210M proceeds. → Closed October 1; shareholders received 43.62% of Gentherm; $199M repaid debt.
  3. Watch item mixed Data Centers scaling
    Q1 sales grew 90%; gross margin was 20.2%, with supplier additions beginning to help. → Q2 sales grew 95%, but gross margin slipped to 19.7% and supplier disruptions persisted.

Was this summary useful?

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-04 23:45:02Z

Feedback