MODINE MANUFACTURING CO 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
MixedRestructuring
Hyperscale demand drove Data Centers growth, but supplier constraints and higher material costs compressed margins.
Filed 2026-07-30 12:50 ET
Key figures · Q1 FY2027 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$874.1MYoY +28.0%QoQ −8.4%
- Operating income$74.8MYoY −1.2%QoQ −28.0%
- Net income$73.9MYoY +44.3%QoQ +0.8%
- Total assets$2.8BYoY +25.4%QoQ +4.5%
- Total debt$528.2MYoY +0.2%QoQ +21.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt $476M + Long-term debt - current portion $44M + Short-term debt $8M Total debt $528M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$1.2BYoY +18.8%QoQ +0.6%
- Tangible book value$721.1MYoY +32.4%QoQ +2.2%
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2Cash of $95M and $294M credit support funding; debt rose 21% as FCF turned negative.
- Momentum−0.4Revenue rose 28%, while operating income was flat and operating margin fell to 8.6%.
- Outlook+0.3Hyperscale demand is strong, and expected $210M proceeds are designated for credit-agreement principal repayment.
Executive Summary
Modine’s Q1 FY2027 delivered rapid data-center growth but little operating earnings improvement: revenue rose 28%, while manufacturing constraints, material costs and expansion inefficiencies compressed margins. Net earnings increased 44%, largely reflecting a favorable tax swing rather than improved operating profitability; management expects stock-award tax benefits to be largely offset later this fiscal year. Capacity investment, inventory buildup and employee award-related share purchases exceeded internally generated cash, increasing borrowing needs. The planned Performance Technologies separation would concentrate Modine on Data Centers and Commercial HVAC and provide debt-repayment proceeds, making manufacturing execution and cash conversion the key tests of its growth strategy.
Key Financial Highlights
Q1 FY2027 covers the three months ended 6/30/2026; balance-sheet changes are vs 3/31/2026.
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 / quarter-end | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $874M, +28% Y/Y | Data Centers drove growth. |
| Gross profit / margin | $182M, +10% Y/Y; 20.8%, down 340 bp | Costs grew faster than revenue. |
| Operating income | $74.8M, broadly flat | Operating margin declined to 8.6% from 11.1%. |
| Net earnings / diluted EPS | $73.9M, +44% Y/Y; $1.37 vs $0.95 | Tax benefits amplified earnings growth. |
| OCF / FCF | $41.4M vs $27.7M; $(5.0)M vs $0.2M | Capacity spending exceeded operating cash generation. |
| Total assets | $2.80B | Inventory and capacity investment expanded the asset base. |
| Total equity / net tangible assets | $1.21B / $729M | Net tangible assets exclude goodwill and net intangible assets. |
| Debt | $528M, +21% | Borrowing supported investment and award-related cash outflows. |
- Earnings quality: A $19.7M favorable tax swing included $26.5M of stock-award tax benefits; management expects these benefits to be largely offset by tax detriments later in FY2027. Operating expenses also included $7.1M of Gentherm transaction costs and ≈$10.0M of higher compensation expense.
- Cash conversion: OCF trailed net earnings as inventory absorbed $105M, partly offset by a $68.3M receivables inflow. Capital expenditures of $46.4M, including $30.9M for Data Centers, produced negative FCF.
- Capital return and dilution: The $64.6M spent purchasing shares represented employee tax withholding, not discretionary repurchases; no shares were bought under the authorized program. Period-end shares outstanding nevertheless increased to ≈53.1M from ≈52.8M, while stock-based compensation rose to $8.0M from $5.3M.
- Funding: Cash totaled $95.3M and available revolving-credit capacity was $294M. Revolver borrowings increased to $250M from $150M, indicating greater reliance on credit during the expansion.
Business Developments
- Data-center expansion: External sales increased 90% to $348M, representing 40% of consolidated revenue. North American hyperscale demand drove growth, but segment gross margin fell to 20.2% from 29.8% amid ≈$16.0M of higher material costs, supplier constraints and disrupted production schedules. Management reported initial benefits from corrective actions and is qualifying additional suppliers.
- Portfolio transformation: Modine plans to combine Performance Technologies with Gentherm through a Reverse Morris Trust transaction by calendar year-end 2026. Shareholders are expected to receive ≈40% of the combined company, while Modine expects $210M of cash proceeds, subject to adjustment, for credit-agreement principal repayment. The retained business would focus on Data Centers and Commercial HVAC; additional separation costs of $25M–$35M are expected during the remainder of FY2027.
- Resource allocation: The former Climate Solutions segment was split effective 4/1/2026 to sharpen management and investment priorities. A strategic customer’s $165M upfront deposit supports long-term data-center capacity commitments. Commercial HVAC external sales grew 16% to $248M, supported by acquisitions, volume and pricing, while Performance Technologies sales declined 2.7% as market weakness and lower-margin business exits reduced revenue.
Risk Assessment
- Expansion execution: Supplier shortages, rapid capacity additions and higher warranty expense have already compressed Data Centers margins; continued disruption could prevent revenue growth from translating into earnings.
- Working capital and funding: Inventory increased to $609M from $506M while FCF turned negative, increasing reliance on secured borrowing subject to leverage and interest-coverage covenants.
- Transaction execution: The Gentherm separation depends on approvals, closing conditions and intended tax treatment; delays or disruption could increase costs and postpone debt repayment.
- Customer-program exposure: The $165M strategic-customer deposit ties investment to a major capacity program, leaving returns exposed to customer construction schedules, launches and financial health.
- Input costs and pricing: Metals inflation, tariffs and labor costs can outpace pricing recovery; Commercial HVAC also faced ≈$6.0M of higher raw-material costs.
- Earnings sustainability: The quarter’s tax-driven earnings uplift is not expected to persist, while lower future taxable income could require additional deferred-tax valuation allowances.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: FY2026 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Modine is becoming a more concentrated cooling and climate-solutions business. The investment case depends on converting hyperscale demand and capacity spending into better margins and cash flow, rather than relying on revenue growth or tax-assisted earnings.
- Margin recovery: Monitor Data Centers gross and operating margins against Q1’s 20.2% and 13.3%; improvement would validate supplier and production corrective actions.
- Cash conversion: Track inventory, OCF and capital expenditures; positive FCF without further borrowing acceleration would demonstrate that expansion is becoming self-funding.
- Separation and deleveraging: Monitor closing progress, costs against the additional $25M–$35M expectation, and application of the expected $210M proceeds to principal repayment.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 18882ea63d