Myriad Genetics 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30

NegativeLegal / investigation

Reimbursement pressure and collection-estimate revisions outweighed higher cancer-care and mental-health test volumes.

Filed 2026-07-31 08:01 ET

Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30

  • Revenue$190.7MYoY −10.5%QoQ −4.8%
  • Operating income−$38.9MYoY +88.2%QoQ −26.7%
  • Net income−$43.2MYoY +86.9%QoQ −26.7%
  • Total assets$638.9MYoY −5.7%QoQ −5.2%
  • Total debt$120.7MYoY +103.2%QoQ +0.3%
  • Shareholders' equity$303.9MYoY −21.7%QoQ −9.9%
  • Tangible book value$117.8MYoY −29.2%QoQ −18.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health−0.2Cash was $115M against H1 free-cash outflow of $31.5M and $125M debt maturing 2030.
  • Momentum−0.7Q2 revenue fell 10.5% and gross margin declined to 66.6% from 71.2%.
  • Outlook−0.3Revenue-per-test declines and reimbursement pressure weigh on outlook; product and efficiency benefits remain unproven.
  • Legal / investigation“A False Claims Act case remains active after a July ruling largely denied MYGN’s motion to dismiss”

Executive Summary

Myriad Genetics delivered more cancer-care and mental-health tests in Q2 2026, but lower reimbursement and revisions to estimated collections drove revenue down 10.5% Y/Y. Gross margin contracted while commercial spending rose, leaving the company with an operating loss and continued cash use. The much smaller reported loss than a year earlier chiefly reflects the absence of a large 2025 impairment, not an operating turnaround. New cancer-care products offer a growth path, but investors need evidence that higher test volume can translate into better revenue per test and cash flow.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 2026; H1 2026 where applicable Investor interpretation
Revenue $191M, −10.5% Y/Y; H1 $391M, −4.4% Reimbursement and collection estimates outweighed volume growth in two businesses.
Gross profit $127M vs $152M; H1 $265M vs $286M Q2 gross margin fell to 66.6% from 71.2%.
Operating loss $(38.9)M vs $(329)M; H1 $(69.6)M vs $(358)M The comparison is dominated by a $317M impairment in 2025.
GAAP net loss $(43.2)M, or $(0.46) per share; H1 $(77.3)M, or $(0.82) per share Losses persisted despite the smaller impairment charge.
H1 operating cash flow / free cash flow $(24.0)M / $(31.5)M Free cash flow subtracts $7.5M of capital expenditures; capitalized intangible spending used another $2.2M.
Total assets / total equity $639M / $304M at 6/30/2026 The balance sheet still provides a capital cushion, though operations are consuming cash.
Tangible common equity $118M at 6/30/2026 Equity less $47.1M of goodwill and $139M of net intangible assets.
Long-term debt, net carrying value $121M at 6/30/2026 The underlying facility has $125M of principal and a floating interest rate.
  • Revenue mix: Q2 Cancer Care Continuum $114M, Prenatal Health $39.8M and Mental Health $36.8M. Prenatal Health’s decline was driven in part by fewer tests; cancer-care revenue fell despite higher volume.
  • Earnings quality: H1 operating cash use was far below the GAAP net loss, partly because the loss includes noncash charges; working-capital changes helped operating cash use improve from $(29.9)M a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents nevertheless fell to $115M from $150M at year-end.
  • Collection estimates: Revisions for tests completed in prior periods reduced Q2 revenue by $11.0M and H1 revenue by $8.0M, underscoring how later payer information can alter reported sales.
  • Costs and financing: Q2 sales and marketing expense rose 16% to $83.1M despite declining revenue. H1 interest expense was $8.2M; H1 stock-based compensation was $13.7M.
  • Dilution: Shares outstanding increased from 93.5M at year-end to 95.6M, reflecting net issuance through employee-related plans. Unrecognized restricted-stock-unit compensation was $54.7M at quarter-end.

Business Developments

Management’s stated plan is to pursue profitable growth through commercial execution, technology investment, broader cancer-care applications and operating discipline. Q2 cancer-care test volume rose 6% and mental-health volume rose 4%, but revenue per test fell 15% and 6%, respectively; Prenatal Health volume fell 9%. The result is a business whose near-term performance depends as much on reimbursement and collections as on demand.

Product initiatives include expanded availability of Precise MRD for colorectal, renal and breast cancers, and the May launch of Prolaris + artificial intelligence for prostate cancer. These offerings could broaden cancer-care demand, but the filing does not yet show that they have reversed pricing pressure. In July, MYGN engaged a professional-services firm to support efficiency and scalability initiatives as higher fulfillment and commercial costs weighed on margins.

Risk Assessment

  • Reimbursement and estimates: Payer pressure, denials and revisions to expected collections can erase revenue gains from higher test volume; Q2 included an $11.0M reduction tied to prior-period tests.
  • Operating leverage and liquidity: Lower gross margin and rising commercial spending contributed to H1 operating cash use of $24.0M, making sustained cash improvement dependent on better realized revenue or cost discipline.
  • Secured financing and covenants: The $125M-principal facility matures 7/31/2030, is secured by substantially all relevant assets and requires minimum trailing-12-month revenue; weaker sales could narrow financial flexibility despite current covenant compliance.
  • Litigation: A False Claims Act case remains active after a July ruling largely denied MYGN’s motion to dismiss; an adverse outcome beyond insurance coverage could materially affect finances.
  • Asset valuation: A share-price decline prompted a $4.5M Women’s Health goodwill impairment in H1; weaker forecasts or market value could put the remaining $47.1M of goodwill at risk.
  • Interest rates and dilution: The facility’s rate was 10.1% at quarter-end, and a 100-bp move would change annual interest expense by ≈$1.3M. Employee awards increased shares outstanding during H1.

This 10-Q lists no risk factors of its own and refers to the annual report. The risks above come from the rest of this filing. Full list: FY2025 10-K.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

The investment case rests on converting cancer-care innovation and test-volume growth into higher-quality revenue while efficiency work slows cash consumption. Available delayed-draw borrowing offers flexibility, but additional financing does not resolve reimbursement pressure or operating losses. Next period, monitor:

  • Revenue per test and collection revisions: stabilization would show whether volume growth is becoming durable revenue.
  • Gross margin and sales-and-marketing expense: improvement would indicate that commercial investment is producing operating leverage.
  • Operating cash flow, cash balance and covenant compliance: these will show whether the company can fund its plan without materially increasing financial strain.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c

Feedback