AMD 10-Kyear ended 2025-12-27
PositiveImpairment / charge
Instinct and EPYC sales grew, but AI spending and MI308 export charges kept Data Center profit nearly flat as Client and Gaming rebounded.
Filed 2026-02-03 18:14 ET
Key figures · FY2025 · period ended 2025-12-27
- Revenue$34.6BYoY +34.3%
- Operating income$3.7BYoY +94.4%
- Net income$4.3BYoY +164.2%
- Total assets$76.9BYoY +11.1%
- Total debt$3.2BYoY +87.2%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net of current portion $2,348M + Current portion of long-term debt, net $874M Total debt $3,222M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$63.0BYoY +9.4%
- Tangible book value$21.2BYoY +53.4%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.8Cash and short-term investments of $10.6B cover $3.25B debt, alongside $6.70B free cash flow.
- Momentum+0.7Revenue rose 34%, operating income nearly doubled, and gross margin held at 49.5%.
- Outlook+0.2OpenAI’s 6-gigawatt deployment agreement supports growth, though timing and profitability remain unproven.
Executive Summary
AMD’s FY2025 growth came from both data-center processors and accelerators and a sharp recovery in Client and Gaming, while Embedded declined. Revenue rose 34% and operating income nearly doubled, but Data Center profit barely grew as AI investment and China export-control charges absorbed much of its sales gain. The OpenAI agreement and ZT Systems acquisition advance management’s ambition to supply complete AI infrastructure; neither establishes the timing or profitability of future deployments. For investors, the central question is whether AMD can turn larger AI commitments into sustained margins and cash flow without taking on disproportionate inventory, supply-chain or dilution risk.
Key Financial Highlights
| FY2025 metric | Result | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.6B, +34% Y/Y | Data Center and Client and Gaming drove growth; Embedded contracted. |
| Gross profit | $17.2B; 49.5% margin vs 49.4% | Higher sales did not materially expand gross margin. |
| Operating income | $3.69B vs $1.90B | Scale improved profitability despite higher AI spending. |
| GAAP net income | $4.34B vs $1.64B | Tax relief and investment gains also boosted earnings. |
| Operating cash flow / free cash flow | $7.71B / $6.70B | Cash generation exceeded net income despite inventory investment. |
| Total assets / stockholders’ equity | $76.9B / $63.0B | Goodwill and acquired intangibles make up a substantial share of equity. |
| Tangible common equity | $21.2B | Excludes $25.1B of goodwill and $16.7B of net acquired intangibles. |
- Revenue mix: Data Center $16.6B, +32% Y/Y, generated $3.60B of segment operating income vs $3.48B; higher costs and export-control charges absorbed most incremental sales profit. Client and Gaming rose 51% to $14.6B, with segment operating income of $2.86B vs $1.19B; Embedded revenue fell 3% to $3.45B.
- Earnings quality: Operating cash flow comprised $6.49B from continuing and $1.22B from discontinued operations; capital expenditures were $1.01B. Cash exceeded net income partly because of noncash amortization and stock-based compensation, despite a $2.19B inventory-related cash outflow.
- Non-operating effects: An $853M tax benefit from released uncertain tax positions and $366M of net gains on long-term investments lifted reported earnings; neither represents recurring product profitability.
- Capital allocation: AMD repurchased $1.3B of shares, but shares outstanding increased from 1.622B to 1.630B, so buybacks did not offset issuance. Stock-based compensation was $1.64B; acquisition-related intangible amortization was $2.25B.
- Liquidity and obligations: Cash plus short-term investments were $10.6B against debt principal of $3.25B. Unconditional commitments totaled $12.2B, including $8.50B due in FY2026, making demand forecasts consequential for cash needs.
Business Developments
Management is building a broader AI offering around Instinct accelerators, EPYC processors, networking, software and rack-scale systems, rather than selling chips alone. Its planned annual accelerator cadence and Helios platform increase the importance of coordinated product launches, software adoption and manufacturing capacity. October’s multiyear OpenAI agreement covers deployment of 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, beginning with MI450-series products; disclosed terms do not establish revenue or a full delivery schedule.
AMD acquired ZT Systems to add AI-infrastructure design capabilities, then sold its manufacturing business to Sanmina for $1.4B in net cash and shares valued at $154M, retaining design assets and a preferred manufacturing relationship. This shifts AMD toward system design and partner-led production. Ryzen AI products extend the strategy into personal computers, while Gaming benefited from semi-custom and Radeon demand. AMD combined Client and Gaming reporting beginning in Q1 FY2025, with prior periods adjusted.
Risk Assessment
- Export controls and inventory: Restrictions on MI308 shipments produced $800M of Q2 charges; resumed licensed shipments allowed a $360M Q4 reversal, leaving $440M of net charges. Further rule changes or weak demand could strand inventory; inventory reserves were an auditor-identified critical audit matter.
- AI execution and competition: Nvidia’s accelerator ecosystem, Intel, alternative architectures and customers’ own chips challenge AMD’s ability to convert deployments into profitable, repeatable sales; Data Center’s near-flat segment profit despite 32% revenue growth illustrates the hurdle.
- Manufacturing concentration: TSMC makes all AMD microprocessor and GPU wafers at 7 nm or smaller nodes, while Asian assembly and testing are concentrated among partners; capacity, yields or geopolitical disruption could delay launches.
- Commitments and customer concentration: Large purchase commitments expose AMD to forecast errors, while hyperscale investment delays or revised orders could leave excess stock. One customer accounted for ≈11% of year-end receivables.
- Dilution and partner exposure: OpenAI’s milestone-dependent warrant could cover up to 160M shares at $0.01 each; none had vested at year-end. A post-year-end partner lease guarantee creates maximum gross exposure of $4.1B upon default.
- Cybersecurity and product integrity: A breach, compromised supplier or product vulnerability could interrupt shipments, expose intellectual property and impose remediation costs.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
AMD enters FY2026 with stronger liquidity and broader routes into AI infrastructure, but the investment case depends on converting product momentum and customer commitments into profitable shipments. Monitor:
- Data Center segment operating income relative to revenue: widening profit alongside accelerator growth would support the AI return thesis; another large gap would weaken it.
- Inventory, related charges and operating cash flow: stabilization as new products ship would support demand forecasts; further build or write-downs would signal execution risk.
- OpenAI deployment milestones, warrant vesting and share count: progress would validate demand, while dilution must be weighed against realized sales and profit.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c