AMD 10-Qquarter ended 2026-03-28

Positive

EPYC and Instinct MI350 demand drove Data Center past half of revenue, while favorable product mix lifted gross margin.

Filed 2026-05-05 18:06 ET

Key figures · Q1 FY2026 · period ended 2026-03-28

  • Revenue$10.3BYoY +37.8%QoQ −0.2%
  • Operating income$1.5BYoY +83.1%QoQ −15.8%
  • Net income$1.4BYoY +95.1%QoQ −8.5%
  • Total assets$79.6BYoY +11.3%QoQ +3.5%
  • Total debt
    How total debt adds up
    Long-term debt, net$2,350M
    + Current portion of long-term debt, net$874M
    Total debt$3,224M

    Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.

    $3.2BYoY −22.6%QoQ +0.1%
  • Shareholders' equity$64.5BYoY +11.4%QoQ +2.3%
  • Tangible book value$23.0BYoY +56.4%QoQ +8.5%

How this filing reads

  • Health+0.7Cash and short-term investments were $12.3B against $3.25B debt, with $2.57B quarterly free cash flow.
  • Momentum+0.9Revenue rose 38%, operating income 83%, and gross margin increased from 50.2% to 52.8%.
  • Outlook0.0Meta's agreement covers up to 6 gigawatts, while $18.3B of purchase commitments fall due in FY2026.

Executive Summary

AMD’s Q1 2026 growth was led by Data Center, where demand for EPYC processors and Instinct GPUs made the segment more than half of revenue. Revenue rose 38% Y/Y and operating income rose 83%, while favorable product mix lifted gross margin despite higher R&D spending. Cash generation exceeded earnings, but the AI infrastructure buildout also brings substantial purchase commitments, supplier dependence and contingent dilution tied to customer GPU purchases. For investors, the question is whether AMD can turn accelerator demand and major-customer agreements into durable returns without overcommitting capacity or losing margin to competition and trade restrictions.

Key Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 2026, unless noted Investor interpretation
Revenue $10.3B, +38% Y/Y Data Center supplied most of the growth.
Gross profit and margin $5.42B; 52.8% vs 50.2% Y/Y Higher-value mix more than offset growth costs.
Operating income $1.48B vs $806M Y/Y Earnings scaled faster than revenue.
GAAP net income; diluted EPS $1.38B vs $709M Y/Y; $0.84 vs $0.44 Earnings nearly doubled; other income also helped.
Continuing-operations operating cash flow; net income from continuing operations $2.96B vs $1.37B Cash exceeded earnings, aided by non-cash adjustments and working-capital inflows.
Free cash flow $2.57B after $389M of cash capital expenditures Excludes $329M of property and equipment purchases accrued but unpaid.
Total assets; total equity; tangible common equity $79.6B; $64.5B; $23.0B $25.3B of goodwill and $16.2B of net acquisition-related intangibles substantially reduce tangible backing.
  • Revenue mix: Data Center $5.78B, +57% Y/Y, or 56% of total; Client $2.89B, Gaming $720M and Embedded $873M. Data Center growth was driven by 5th-generation EPYC processors and Instinct MI350 GPUs.
  • Operating costs: R&D $2.40B, +39% Y/Y; stock-based compensation $487M vs $364M. Acquisition-related intangible amortization of $551M and stock-based compensation drove a $1.04B “All Other” operating loss, limiting consolidated profit relative to segment results.
  • Earnings quality: Continuing-operations operating cash flow rose from $939M Y/Y. The gap over continuing-operations net income reflected $1.1B of non-cash and non-operating adjustments and $456M of working-capital inflows, including higher accrued liabilities and customer collections.
  • Liquidity and capital return: Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaled $12.3B; debt principal was $3.25B. AMD repurchased 1.1M shares for $221M, but shares outstanding were unchanged at 1.630B after issuance, so the buyback did not shrink the share count.

Business Developments

AMD is directing investment toward a broader AI infrastructure offering: accelerators, server CPUs, networking and rack-level design. The 2025 ZT Systems acquisition added design capabilities; AMD sold ZT’s manufacturing business while retaining design operations, selected intellectual property and employees, and entered a five-year manufacturing agreement with the buyer. Management’s strategy is to support more of a customer’s AI deployment; the resulting concentration of growth in Data Center increases the importance of execution there.

In February, Meta agreed to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, starting with custom Instinct MI450-based GPUs and 6th-generation EPYC CPUs. AMD issued Meta a warrant for up to 160M shares at $0.01 per share, contingent on purchases, stock-price targets and other conditions; none had vested at quarter-end. An OpenAI warrant covers up to another 160M shares under milestone conditions. These arrangements create potential demand, not guaranteed near-term revenue, and introduce potential dilution if milestones are achieved.

Risk Assessment

  • AI demand and competition: Data Center supplied 56% of revenue, increasing exposure to uncertain AI spending, deployment delays and competition from Nvidia, Intel, Arm-based products and customers’ own chips.
  • Supply and capacity commitments: AMD depends on external foundries, packaging and components; $25.7B of unconditional commitments, including $18.3B due in the remainder of FY2026, could become costly if demand slips or supply plans change.
  • Export controls and geography: International sales were 74% of revenue; China licensing restrictions, a 25% tariff on licensed shipments and concentrated Asian manufacturing can constrain sales or disrupt production. MI308 restrictions produced ≈$440M of FY2025 net inventory and related charges.
  • Customer concentration and inventory: A small number of customers account for substantial sales and receivables, while limited long-term purchase commitments leave AMD exposed to cancellations, obsolete inventory and margin pressure.
  • Lease and counterparty exposure: $4.4B of leases had not yet commenced, and commercial-partner data-center lease guarantees carried $4.1B of maximum gross exposure, making utilization and partner performance consequential.
  • Acquisition and valuation: $25.3B of goodwill and $16.2B of net acquisition-related intangibles expose reported equity to impairment if anticipated product demand or ZT-related benefits fall short.

Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables

AMD enters the next period with strong Data Center momentum and liquidity, but its opportunity depends on converting AI deployments into profitable shipments while managing commitments and contingent share issuance.

  • Data Center execution: Track revenue growth and operating income alongside gross margin; sustained growth without margin erosion would support the AI investment case.
  • Cash and commitments: Compare continuing-operations operating cash flow and cash capital expenditures with inventory and the pace of purchase commitments; rising commitments without cash conversion would weaken it.
  • Customer milestones: Watch Meta GPU purchases, warrant vesting and any changes to China shipment permissions; these will test the scale of demand and the cost of accessing it.

Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt 9e47f58d3c

Feedback