AMD 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-27
PositiveRestructuring
EPYC and Instinct MI350 demand drove Data Center growth; AMD is committing resources to support planned MI450 deployments.
Filed 2026-08-04 17:40 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-27
- Revenue$11.5BYoY +50.1%QoQ +12.5%
- Operating income$2.0BYear ago −$134.0MQoQ +34.8%
- Net income$2.3BYoY +163.4%QoQ +66.1%
- Total assets$84.5BYoY +12.9%QoQ +6.1%
- Total debt$3.2BYoY +0.2%QoQ +0.1%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net $2,351M + Current portion of long-term debt, net $875M Total debt $3,226M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$67.2BYoY +12.7%QoQ +4.3%
- Tangible book value$26.1BYoY +55.7%QoQ +13.7%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.7H1 free cash flow was $4.12B, with $13.1B cash and investments against $3.23B debt.
- Momentum+0.8Q2 revenue rose 50% and operating income improved to $1.99B from a $134M loss.
- Outlook+0.5AI agreements and H2 Helios shipments support growth; $30.3B commitments raise execution exposure.
Executive Summary
AMD’s Q2 revenue rose 50% Y/Y as demand for EPYC processors and Instinct GPUs more than doubled Data Center sales, shifting the business further toward AI infrastructure. Gross margin and operating income improved sharply, although the comparison benefits from the absence of prior-year export-control charges, and investment gains lifted GAAP earnings. AMD is committing substantial resources to secure supply and support large customer deployments; the investor question is whether sustained demand and execution will justify those commitments without eroding margins or diluting shareholders.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | H1 FY2026 / 6/27/2026 | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.5B, +50% Y/Y | $21.8B, +44% Y/Y | Data Center supplied most of the growth. |
| Data Center revenue | $6.72B, +107% Y/Y | $12.5B, +81% Y/Y | Represented 58% of Q2 revenue. |
| Gross profit | $6.20B; 53.8% margin vs 39.8% | $11.6B; 53.3% margin | Mix improved, but prior-year export-control charges also magnify the margin comparison. |
| Operating income | $1.99B vs $(134)M loss | $3.47B vs $672M | Higher Data Center profit outweighed rising investment in growth. |
| GAAP net income; diluted EPS | $2.30B; $1.38 | $3.68B; $2.22 | Investment gains contributed to reported earnings. |
| Total assets | — | $84.5B | Includes substantial acquisition-related assets. |
| Total equity; tangible common equity | — | $67.2B; $26.1B | Tangible common equity deducts goodwill and net acquisition-related intangible assets. |
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments; total debt, net carrying value | — | $13.1B; $3.23B | Liquidity exceeds recorded debt, before future commitments. |
- Earnings quality: H1 operating cash flow of $5.32B exceeded net income of $3.68B; capital expenditures of $1.20B left FCF of $4.12B. Payables provided $2.17B of cash, partly offset by receivables, inventory and prepayments; payment timing helped cash conversion.
- Non-operating earnings: Unrealized equity-investment gains were $598M in Q2 and $763M in H1. Prior-year Q2 also included a $834M income tax benefit, complicating net-income comparisons.
- Investment and dilution: Q2 R&D rose to $2.53B from $1.89B. H1 stock-based compensation was $990M; AMD repurchased $221M of shares, yet shares outstanding increased from 1.630B to 1.632B as issuance more than offset the buyback.
- Acquisition assets: Goodwill was $25.5B and net acquisition-related intangible assets were $15.6B. Intangible amortization was $1.10B in H1 and continues to weigh on GAAP operating results.
Business Developments
Data Center’s expansion reflects EPYC processor and Instinct MI350 Series GPU demand. Client revenue rose 23% Y/Y in Q2 to $3.06B, but Gaming fell 31% to $779M on lower semi-custom sales; Embedded grew 19% to $977M. Higher operating expenses reduced combined Client and Gaming operating income despite Client’s sales growth.
AMD’s multi-year OpenAI and Meta agreements contemplate each customer deploying up to 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, beginning with MI450 products. Each customer received warrants for up to 160M shares tied to purchase and other conditions; none had vested by quarter-end. The agreements signal potential scale, not guaranteed near-term revenue, and introduce potential dilution.
Management plans to begin shipping Helios rack-scale platforms in H2 FY2026; AMD supplies components rather than completed racks. Its ZT Systems acquisition and subsequent sale of ZT’s manufacturing business support an end-to-end AI infrastructure strategy while leaving manufacturing with Sanmina under a five-year services agreement.
Risk Assessment
- Supply commitments and capacity: Unconditional commitments totaled $30.3B, including $17.4B due in the remainder of FY2026; weaker demand or delivery constraints could turn capacity reservations and prepayments into excess cost or inventory.
- Export controls: Restrictions previously drove $440M of 2025 MI308-related charges; future China shipments remain dependent on licenses and import rules, while licensed MI325 products face a 25% tariff when imported into the United States for inspection.
- Manufacturing concentration: TSMC produces all AMD microprocessor and GPU wafers at nodes of 7 nanometers or smaller; capacity, yield, memory availability or geopolitical disruption could delay launches and pressure margins.
- Customer and AI demand concentration: A small number of customers account for a substantial portion of revenue and receivables, while AI deployments depend on customers securing financing, power, memory and data-center capacity.
- Competitive execution: Nvidia’s GPU software ecosystem, Intel’s pricing and customers’ in-house designs threaten share or pricing if AMD misses product or platform milestones.
- Long-duration obligations: Uncommenced leases carry $4.5B of future payments, subsequent data-center leases add $9.5B, and partner lease guarantees reach $4.1B; these exposures could outlast a demand cycle.
- Investment valuation and dilution: Equity-investment values can fall, acquisition assets may be impaired, and customer warrants could materially increase shares outstanding if their conditions are met.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
AMD is positioning for sustained AI infrastructure growth, supported by a larger $5.0B unsecured credit facility with no quarter-end borrowing. The opportunity is substantial, but the next evidence must show that product shipments and customer deployments convert committed capacity into durable cash-generating sales.
- Data Center: Track revenue growth, segment operating income and gross margin as MI450 and Helios shipments begin; sustained gains without margin erosion would support the AI thesis.
- Cash conversion: Compare operating cash flow and FCF with net income, and watch prepayments and inventory as the $17.4B of remaining-FY2026 commitments comes due.
- Shareholder economics: Watch shares outstanding against repurchases and any warrant vesting; a rising share count would dilute the benefit of earnings growth.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 004 · prompt 9e47f58d3c