AMD 10-Qquarter ended 2026-09-26
EPYC and Instinct demand drives growth and margin gains, while AI expansion adds spending commitments and customer-warrant dilution risk.
Filed 2026-11-03 18:00 ET
Key figures · Q3 FY2026 · period ended 2026-09-26
- Revenue$13.4BYoY +44.7%QoQ +16.0%
- Operating income$2.8BYoY +123.0%QoQ +42.3%
- Net income$2.4BYoY +95.3%QoQ +5.7%
- Total assets$94.8BYoY +23.3%QoQ +12.3%
- Total debt$7.1BYoY +119.8%QoQ +119.4%
How total debt adds up Long-term debt, net $7,079M + Current portion of long-term debt, net $0M Total debt $7,079M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$68.4BYoY +12.5%QoQ +1.7%
- Tangible book value$27.8BYoY +50.7%QoQ +6.5%
Notes on other figures in this summary (1)
Cash and cash equivalents: Summary: $15.8B · Filing: $7.4B
Comment from AI: The summary's $15.8B is cash and short-term investments combined; the claim's $7.40B is cash and cash equivalents without short-term investments.
How this filing reads
- Health−0.2Cash was $15.8B versus $33.4B of near-term commitments, alongside $4.68B nine-month free cash flow.
- Momentum+0.8Revenue rose 45% and operating income 123%, while nine-month free cash flow rose 7.4%.
- Outlook0.0Data Center growth accelerated to 97%, while Gaming fell 40% and acquisitions remain pending.
Executive Summary
AMD sells processors, graphics accelerators and embedded chips to data-center operators, computer makers, gaming customers and industrial markets. It is expanding beyond chips into AI systems and software, supported by acquisitions and customer partnerships. Q3 revenue rose 45%, with Data Center nearly doubling as EPYC processors and Instinct accelerators drove growth and improved margins. The opportunity is substantial, but AMD is committing resources ahead of deployments while customer warrants introduce dilution and earnings volatility. Investors must distinguish growing operating profitability from the obligations required to sustain that growth.
What's Happening in the Business
Data Center is increasingly shaping AMD’s products and spending. Higher employee costs lifted R&D expense 31% to $2.80B as AMD expanded silicon, systems and software capabilities. Helios extends that effort into rack-scale deployments, but AMD supplies products and licenses technology rather than selling completed racks; delivery depends on customers and manufacturing partners integrating networking, memory, power and cooling.
AMD agreed to acquire Taalas for ≈$2.9B in cash and stock, including contingent consideration, and World Labs for ≈$8.2B in stock. Management expects both transactions to close by year-end 2026, expanding inference, model research and future AI hardware and software capabilities.
Outside Data Center, demand was mixed. Ryzen mobile processors supported Client shipments, but growth slowed against the nine-month pace. Gaming deteriorated as semi-custom revenue fell, while Embedded recovered across end markets. This leaves growth increasingly dependent on data-center execution rather than a broad semiconductor upswing.
Key Financial Highlights
Quarterly figures are for Q3 FY2026; comparisons are Y/Y.
| Metric | Q3 | 9M | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.4B; +45% | $35.2B; +44% | EPYC and Instinct demand outweighed Gaming weakness. |
| Gross margin | 54%; +200 bp | 54%; +700 bp | Data Center mix helped; the nine-month comparison also benefited from the absence of prior-year MI308 export-control charges. |
| Operating income | $2.83B; +123% | $6.30B; +224% | Gross-profit growth exceeded higher development and selling costs. |
| Net income | $2.43B; +95% | $6.11B; +116% | A $1.10B customer-warrant remeasurement charge depressed Q3 earnings; $772M of stock-compensation tax benefits partly offset it. |
| Total operating cash flow | — | $6.52B; +28% | Working capital absorbed cash; the prior-year comparison included $920M from discontinued manufacturing operations. |
| Business | Q3 revenue; Y/Y | 9M revenue; Y/Y | Q3 operating income; Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $8.55B; +97% | $21.0B; +87% | $2.88B; +168% |
| Client and Gaming | $3.72B; −8.1% | $11.2B; +5.3% | $573M; −34% |
| Embedded | $1.11B; +29% | $2.96B; +18% | $453M; +60% |
- Business drivers: Data Center accelerated against its nine-month growth rate. Client revenue reached $2.95B, +7.2%, vs +18% for 9M; processor shipments increased 6% and average selling prices 1%. Gaming revenue fell 40% to $773M, worse than its 26% nine-month decline.
- Costs outside segments: The $1.08B operating loss, vs $954M, primarily comprised $534M of acquisition-intangible amortization and $523M of stock-based compensation; headcount growth increased compensation costs.
- Cash investment: Against nine-month net income above, cash generation benefited from noncash adjustments but faced inventory, receivable and prepaid-asset outflows, partly funded by suppliers. Inventory rose 45% from year-end to $11.5B. Capital expenditures increased 145% to $1.85B, leaving FCF of $4.68B, +7.4%.
- Funding and commitments: Cash and short-term investments reached $15.8B, while debt principal rose to $7.1B from $3.3B. Unconditional operating commitments totaled $48.8B, including $33.4B due during the remainder of FY2026 and FY2027—substantial against nine-month cash generation.
- Customer warrants: OpenAI and Meta warrants cover up to 320M shares, with none vested. Beyond remeasurement volatility, $4.5B of unrecognized grant-date value is expected to reduce future qualifying revenue.
Risk Assessment
- AI competition and deployment: Nvidia’s software ecosystem and customers’ custom accelerators threaten adoption and pricing, while Helios integration or infrastructure delays could strand committed components.
- Commitments and counterparties: Beyond purchase commitments, AMD faces $13.3B of uncommenced partner-oriented leases, $8.5B of maximum guarantees and $6.18B of maximum cloud-compute commitments; partner failure could leave AMD paying without expected benefits.
- Supply and export concentration: TSMC supplies all microprocessor and graphics wafers at 7 nanometers and smaller; Taiwan disruption or tighter China export restrictions could interrupt shipments and trigger inventory losses.
- Warrant dilution: Conditional customer warrants could expand the share count materially, while their remeasurement can obscure operating progress.
- Acquisition execution: The pending acquisitions add integration and stock-issuance exposure before their commercial returns are demonstrated.
What to Watch
- EPYC, Instinct and Helios: Data Center is accelerating; sustained growth and successful rack deployments would validate the expansion, while delays or inventory accumulation would challenge it.
- Client and Gaming demand: Client growth is slowing and semi-custom sales are contracting; stronger Ryzen demand and stabilizing Gaming revenue would broaden growth beyond Data Center.
- Taalas and World Labs: Both deals await closing; subsequent product integration and customer adoption would support their rationale, while delays or write-downs would undermine it.
- Commitment funding: Supplier, compute and partner obligations exceed current annualized cash generation; growing operating cash flow and successful partner transfers would reduce exposure, while additional financing or unrecovered costs would increase it.
Longer version: the summary of each of the report's 6 sections, written by an AI model from the same filing.
Changes since the previous 10-Q
- Development launched MI450 and Helios rollout
Helios shipments were planned for H2 FY2026; MI450 would power initial major-customer deployments. → MI450 launched; Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle run workloads on initial Helios systems. - Risk escalated Capacity and partner obligations
Unconditional commitments totaled $30.3B, with subsequent leases adding exposure if demand disappointed. → Unconditional commitments reached $48.8B; uncommenced partner-oriented leases totaled $13.3B. - Watch item worsened Client and Gaming demand
Client shipments grew 34% despite 6% lower prices; Gaming stabilization remained a watchpoint. → Client shipments grew 6%, prices rose 1%; Gaming revenue fell 40% rather than stabilizing. - Risk added Customer-warrant earnings volatility
Customer warrants generated a $1.10B noncash remeasurement charge despite none vesting.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt v172 · 2026-11-04 15:38:05Z