Capital One 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
Discover debit-card migration lifts fees and Brex broadens business payments, while acquisition overhead weighs on efficiency.
Filed 2026-07-28 17:08 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Net revenue$15.9B1YoY +26.9%QoQ +4.1%
How net revenue adds up Net interest income $12,374M + Total non-interest income $3,476M Net revenue $15,850M Lines as the filer presents them on its income statement.
- Net income$3.0BYear ago −$4.3BQoQ +38.9%
- Total assets$673.8BQoQ −1.3%
- Total debt— Unavailable
- Shareholders' equity$113.8BYoY +2.6%QoQ +1.4%
- Tangible book value$65.9BQoQ −2.7%
Notes (1)
- Net revenue: Net interest income plus non-interest income, as the filer presents them.
How this filing reads
- Health+0.6CET1 was 13.7% against a 9.0% requirement, with $144B in liquidity reserves.
- Momentum+0.3Revenue rose 27% and NII 24%, while expenses rose 29% and efficiency worsened to 57.1%.
- Outlook−0.2Auto and commercial charge-off rates rose to 1.43% and 0.53%, creating forward credit risk.
Executive Summary
Capital One is becoming a broader lending-and-payments platform through Discover’s networks and the newly acquired Brex business. Q2 revenue grew 27% and net income reached $3.02B, but the earnings reversal chiefly reflects the absence of Discover’s $8.8B initial credit-loss allowance in the prior-year quarter—not an equivalent improvement in underlying operations. Lower funding rates and improving card credit supported results, while acquisition expenses and rising auto and commercial losses constrained progress. The investment thesis now depends on converting acquired scale into durable fee growth and operating leverage without exhausting capital through acquisitions and shareholder returns.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 2026; H1 where applicable | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Total net revenue | Q2 $15.9B, +27% Y/Y; H1 $31.1B, +38% | Discover dominates growth; comparisons include only a partial acquired period in 2025. |
| GAAP net income | Q2 $3.02B vs $(4.28)B; H1 $5.19B vs $(2.87)B | Acquisition-related provisioning distorts the earnings comparison. |
| Continuing-operations pretax income | Q2 $3.82B; H1 $6.52B | Profitable after credit provisions and acquisition costs. |
| Diluted EPS | Q2 $4.73 vs $(8.58); H1 $8.07 vs $(6.74) | Recovery occurred despite a larger Y/Y weighted-average share base. |
| Net interest income | Q2 $12.4B, +24%; H1 $24.5B, +36% | Larger card balances drove lending-income growth. |
| Net interest margin | Q2 8.01%, +39 bp; H1 7.94%, +65 bp | Lower deposit pricing supported margin expansion. |
| Total assets, 6/30/2026 | $674B, broadly flat since year-end | Current growth is less dramatic than acquisition-inflated Y/Y comparisons. |
| GAAP total equity / non-GAAP tangible common equity | $114B / $64.5B; tangible common equity down 4.1% since year-end | Acquisition intangibles and capital returns reduced tangible backing. |
- Credit provision: Q2 $2.99B vs $11.4B; H1 $7.06B vs $13.8B. Q2 net charge-offs rose 19% to $3.64B, while a $0.662B allowance release supported earnings.
- Expenses: Q2 non-interest expense $9.04B, +29%; H1 $17.5B, +36%. Q2 efficiency deteriorated to 57.1% from 56.0%, as costs outpaced revenue.
- Cash conversion: H1 OCF $14.5B vs net income $5.19B; non-cash credit provisions help explain the gap, which is not equivalent to freely distributable cash for a lender.
- Capital return: Q2 repurchases $2.7B; H1 $5.2B, plus $1.00B of common dividends. Shares declined 1.9% since year-end to 613M despite Brex’s 10.6M-share issuance, demonstrating net share-count reduction.
- Acquisition burden: Goodwill $31.9B, up 12% since year-end; other intangible assets $16.1B. Amortization consumed $0.507B in Q2 and $0.999B in H1.
- Funding: Deposits $484B; total borrowings at carrying value $45.4B, down 11% since year-end. Deposit growth allowed wholesale funding to contract.
Business Developments
Discover added personal loans and the Discover, PULSE and Diners Club networks. Reissuing legacy Capital One debit cards onto these networks is already contributing to fee growth: Consumer Banking non-interest income increased 97% in Q2 to $0.778B. Discover integration expense reached $0.713B in H1 and $2.1B cumulatively.
Brex closed on 4/7/2026 for $4.52B, including $2.63B cash and $1.89B in shares; Capital One also repaid $1.1B of assumed debt. Corporate cards, expense automation and real-time payments broaden business-payment capabilities, but preliminary goodwill of $3.07B makes future customer and technology benefits essential.
Managed Credit Card results represented 74% of revenue, leaving lending the dominant economic engine despite payments diversification. Commercial Banking’s Q2 revenue declined 9.3%, reflecting lower capital-markets income and corporate-card reclassification into Domestic Card; managed segment figures use internal allocations.
Risk Assessment
- Credit deterioration: Card losses improved, but auto net charge-off rates increased to 1.43% and commercial rates to 0.53% in Q2, exposing earnings to borrower stress.
- Acquisition execution: Network acceptance, merchant relationships and Discover risk-system integration must deliver benefits while integration and amortization consume earnings.
- Commercial concentration: Finance and real estate/construction represented 43% and 25% of commercial loans; commercial real-estate nonperforming loans rose to $0.443B from $0.320B.
- Capital and funding: Common equity Tier 1 fell 60 bp to 13.7%; Fitch’s possible-downgrade review could increase funding costs, although liquidity reserves were $144B.
- Rate and valuation sensitivity: −200 bp → modeled 12-month net interest income −1.1%; +200 bp → economic value of equity −6.0%, highlighting different earnings and balance-sheet exposures.
- Legal and regulatory exposure: Possible losses above reserves reached ≈$0.300B, alongside continuing Discover consent-order obligations and a disputed ≈$0.150B additional deposit-insurance assessment.
- Operational disruption: Network expansion and acquired systems increase exposure to cybersecurity, fraud and third-party failures that could interrupt payments and damage customer trust.
A 10-Q does not have to restate the risk factors in the annual report. Full list: the company's 10-Ks on SEC.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management’s direction combines card lending, national deposit gathering and owned payment infrastructure. The opportunity is greater fee capture and diversification; the threat is that credit costs and acquisition overhead absorb those benefits.
- Payments monetization: Q2 Global Payment Network volume was $190B and net discount/interchange fees $2.26B. Success means sustained volume and fee growth beyond acquisition comparisons; stagnation would challenge network expansion.
- Auto underwriting: Q2 originations rose 19% to $12.9B, while borrowers scoring 620 or below reached 32% of auto loans. Success requires growth without rising losses and reserves; deterioration would challenge underwriting discipline.
- Operating leverage: Q2 efficiency was 57.1%. Later filings should show expenses growing slower than revenue; persistent deterioration would undermine acquisition economics.
- Capital allocation: Common equity Tier 1 was 13.7% vs a 9.0% requirement including buffers. Continued net share reduction with preserved capital would support returns; sustained capital erosion would constrain them.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt bdad6d7239