Unity Technologies 10-Qquarter ended 2026-06-30
RestructuringImpairment / charge
Unity Vector fueled Unity Ads Network growth and narrower Q2 losses; exit-related impairments deepened H1 losses.
Filed 2026-08-06 07:20 ET
Key figures · Q2 FY2026 · period ended 2026-06-30
- Revenue$546.5MYoY +23.9%QoQ +7.5%
- Operating income−$32.2MYoY +72.9%QoQ +90.8%
- Net income−$23.6MYoY +78.3%QoQ +93.2%
- Total assets$6.7BYoY −0.8%QoQ +2.1%
- Total debt$2.2BYoY +0.2%QoQ 0.0%
How total debt adds up Convertible notes $1,680M + Current portion of convertible notes $557M Total debt $2,237M Lines as the filer presents them on its balance sheet.
- Shareholders' equity$3.0BYoY −4.8%QoQ +2.0%
- Tangible book value−$284.9MYoY +67.4%QoQ +37.1%
How this filing reads
- Health+0.1Cash of $2.35B slightly exceeds $2.25B note principal; H1 free cash flow was $268M.
- Momentum+0.6Q2 revenue rose 24%, and operating loss narrowed to $32.2M from $119M.
- Outlook−0.2Grow rose 35%, while higher-than-expected attrition threatens increasingly ad-dependent revenue.
Executive Summary
Unity’s Q2 recovery was driven by advertising: revenue increased 24%, and the operating loss narrowed sharply as Unity Vector supported growth in the Unity Ads Network. The quarter contrasts with H1’s larger GAAP loss, which reflects substantial asset impairments associated with exiting businesses rather than a reversal of current revenue momentum. Management is concentrating resources on the Unity Engine and advertising monetization, sacrificing diversification to pursue higher growth and better profitability. For investors, the thesis depends on sustaining advertising gains through portfolio exits while converting cash generation into durable GAAP profitability without excessive dilution.
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Reported performance | Investor interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Q2 $546M, +24% Y/Y; H1 $1.05B, +20% | Advertising drove most growth. |
| Revenue mix | Grow: Q2 $389M, +35%; H1 $740M, +29%. Create: Q2 $158M, +2.5%; H1 $314M, +3.3% | Grow reached 71% of Q2 revenue vs 65% a year earlier. |
| Gross profit and margin | Q2 $435M, +33%; margin 80% vs 74%. H1 $591M, −8.7%; margin 56% vs 74% | H1 impairment charges obscure the stronger Q2 economics. |
| Operating loss; adjusted EBITDA | GAAP operating loss: Q2 $(32.2)M vs $(119)M; H1 $(384)M vs $(247)M. Q2 adjusted EBITDA: $160M vs $90.5M | Adjusted EBITDA excludes stock-based compensation, acquired-intangible amortization/impairment and restructuring. |
| Net loss | Q2 $(23.6)M vs $(109)M; H1 $(371)M vs $(186)M | Quarterly improvement has not yet produced GAAP profitability. |
| Cash conversion | H1 OCF $277M vs $146M; FCF $268M vs $134M, after $8.49M capital expenditures | Cash flow diverged from losses because of substantial non-cash charges. |
| Total assets | $6.66B at 6/30/2026, −2.6% from year-end | Portfolio exits reduced the asset base. |
| Equity and tangible common equity | Total stockholders’ equity $3.04B, −6.3%; tangible common equity $(285)M | Goodwill of $3.16B exceeds the tangible equity cushion. |
- Earnings quality: H1 cash conversion reflected impairments, depreciation and amortization, and stock-based compensation; working-capital timing can also affect cash flow. H1 stock-based compensation was $157M vs $200M, while shares outstanding increased 1.6% to 440M.
- Exit charges: H1 long-lived asset impairments totaled $279M, including $227M in cost of revenue; restructuring charges were ≈$38M. These charges explain much of the divergence between quarterly improvement and H1 losses.
- Accounting estimate change: Shortened developed-technology useful lives reduced Q2 and H1 operating income by ≈$3M, net income by ≈$2M and EPS by ≈$0.01 in each period; this is an accounting effect, not operating deterioration.
- Liquidity: Cash and cash equivalents were $2.35B against convertible-note principal of $2.25B, including $558M maturing in 2026 and $1.0B in 2027. Non-cancelable commitments totaled $3.89B, including $1.42B of predominantly hosting-related purchase commitments.
Business Developments
- Advertising concentration: Management attributes Grow’s expansion primarily to Unity Vector. The ironSource Ads Network sunset was substantially completed in Q2, and management expects Grow revenue to consist primarily of the Unity Ads Network by year-end 2026.
- Portfolio simplification: Unity sold Supersonic to Tripledot for $40M cash on 8/4/2026, subject to adjustments. Non-strategic portfolio revenue fell to ≈$136M in H1 from ≈$204M, showing that core advertising growth more than offset shrinking exited businesses.
- Engine investment: Create subscription growth was partly offset by lower cloud and hosting revenue following the 2025 reset. Q2 R&D increased to $278M from $215M, reflecting higher hosting costs and amortization; management expects continued investment in artificial intelligence and new markets, while Supersonic’s sale should reduce sales and marketing expense.
Risk Assessment
- Advertising dependence: Grow’s rising revenue share makes results increasingly dependent on Unity Vector and the Unity Ads Network sustaining performance.
- Customer disruption: The ironSource exit has caused higher-than-expected customer and revenue attrition; further departures by publishers, advertisers or partners could offset growth.
- Restructuring execution: Workforce reductions and business closures may fail to deliver expected savings while disrupting product support, retaining additional costs or losing institutional knowledge.
- Funding and dilution: Near-term note maturities and hosting commitments compete for cash, while continued share issuance dilutes investors despite lower stock-based compensation.
- Asset valuation: Negative tangible common equity and substantial goodwill leave reported equity exposed to further impairments if remaining businesses underperform.
This 10-Q lists only the risk factors that changed since the annual report. Full list: FY2025 10-K.
Strategic Outlook and Investor Actionables
Management’s bet is that concentrating on the Engine and Unity Ads Network will produce a more profitable company despite lost exit-related revenue. Advertising momentum supports that thesis, but customer attrition and rising investment costs could prevent growth from reaching GAAP earnings.
- Advertising durability: Grow starts at Q2 revenue of $389M, up 35%. Subsequent filings should show sustained growth through the exits; slowing or falling Grow revenue would challenge the Vector-led thesis.
- Create demand: Create starts at $158M quarterly revenue, up 2.5%. Stronger subscription-led growth would validate Engine investment; stagnation alongside higher R&D would weaken it.
- Profitability and cash: Q2 operating loss was $(32.2)M, while H1 FCF was $268M. Narrower GAAP losses with continued cash generation would validate improved economics; persistent losses despite adjusted earnings growth would not.
- Funding and dilution: Cash starts at $2.35B, with $558M of 2026 note principal outstanding and 440M shares. Repayment with preserved liquidity would support the thesis; financing dependence or accelerating share issuance would undermine it.
Figures are computed from the filing's XBRL data; the summary and scores are written by an AI model reading the filing.
Model 006 · prompt 3de311c12b