Unity Technologies 8-K

PositiveEarningsNew guidanceImpairment / charge

Vector accelerated Unity Ads growth; Q4 strategic revenue guided to $683M–$691M after the first GAAP-profitable quarter since IPO.

Filed 2026-11-05 07:01 ET

Summary

Q3 2026 results with Q4 guidance. Growth in Unity Ads, driven by Vector, accelerated revenue growth to +13.8% Q/Q from +7.5%; revenue was $622M, up 32% Y/Y, and Unity reported its first GAAP-profitable quarter since its IPO.

Q4 strategic revenue guidance is $683M-$691M, with the midpoint +15% Q/Q from $597M; within that, Grow is $515M-$520M and Create is $168M-$171M. Non-strategic revenue is guided at $5M, and adjusted EBITDA at $290M-$295M, with its midpoint +14% Q/Q from $257M.

Developments

  • Vector, the technology driving Unity Ads Network growth, grew 126% Y/Y and 40% Q/Q. Management describes its flywheel as more creators making games on Unity, increasing the need for advertising-based discovery.

Results with guidance

MetricGuided for Q3 2026Q3 2026 actualQ4 2026 guide
Strategic Total Strategic Revenue44%-47% growth Y/Y$597M (beat)+59% Y/Y, +23% Q/Q$683M-$691M+15% Q/Q at midpoint (better than reported)
Strategic Grow Revenue68%-70% growth Y/Y$432M (beat)+90% Y/Y, +31% Q/Q$515M-$520M+20% Q/Q at midpoint (better than reported)
Strategic Create Revenue7%-10% growth Y/Y$165M (beat)+11% Y/Y$168M-$171M+2.7% Q/Q at midpoint (better than reported)
Non-Strategic Revenue$20M$25.5M (beat)-73% Y/Y, -58% Q/Q$5M-80% Q/Q at midpoint (worse than reported)
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)69%-74% growth Y/Y$257M (beat)+134% Y/Y, +60% Q/Q$290M-$295M+14% Q/Q at midpoint (better than reported)

Earlier guidance from the 8-K filed 2026-08-06.

Results without guidance

MetricQ3 2026Change9M 2026
Revenue$622M+32% Y/Y, +14% Q/Q$1.68B+25% Y/Y
Operating income$101Mvs -$126M Y/Y, vs -$32.2M Q/Q-$283Mvs -$373M Y/Y
Net income$121Mvs -$126M Y/Y, vs -$23.6M Q/Q-$250Mvs -$313M Y/Y
Diluted EPS$0.25vs -$0.30 Y/Y, vs -$0.05 Q/Q-$0.59vs -$0.75 Y/Y
Operating cash flow$224M+44% Y/Y, +8.9% Q/Q$501M+66% Y/Y
Capital expenditures$4.25M+3.6% Y/Y, +16% Q/Q$12.7M-22% Y/Y
Free cash flow (non-GAAP)$220M+45% Y/Y, +8.8% Q/Q—
Cash and cash equivalents$2.65B+13% Q/Q—

What moved the numbers

  • Grow Solutions revenue was $457M, up 44% Y/Y; Unity Ads Network growth, driven by Vector, was partly offset by declines in the ironSource Ads Network.
  • Create Solutions revenue was $165M, up 8% Y/Y. Subscription growth was partly offset by lower cloud and hosting services revenue following the 2025 portfolio reset.
  • The largest adjustments in the non-GAAP reconciliation included $76.7M of intangible-asset amortization and $63.1M of stock-based compensation in Q3.
  • YTD intangible-asset impairment was $278.7M.

Figures extracted from the filings and checked against their text; changes and verdicts computed from them.

Was this summary useful?

The summary is written by an AI model reading the filing.

Model 005 · prompt v189 · 2026-11-05 21:18:35Z

Feedback